The BBQ cleaner Aussies are giving four big thumbs up (By Finder.com.au)

fINDERS 2026 webBANNER

Bar Keeper’s Friend has taken home four awards in the 2026 Finder Customer Satisfaction Awards – a pretty solid clean sweep!

Bar Keeper’s Friend won three top accolades last year at the 2025 Finder Customer Satisfaction Awards, which recognise products and services that Australians rate highly across a range of categories.

All of which is to say: if your BBQ has seen better days, Bar Keeper’s Friend might be worth adding to your cleaning arsenal.

Four awards for Bar Keepers Friend’s BBQ cleaning range

Bar Keepers Friend has picked up four wins in the 2026 Finder Awards’ BBQ Cleaner category, taking home awards for Most Loved, Top Value, Top Performance and Most Recommended:

AwardScore
Most Loved4.32
Top Value4.27
Top Performance4.35
Most Recommended4.45

The standout score was for Most Recommended, with a rating of 4.45.

That makes sense when you consider the particular challenge of cleaning a BBQ. Grease, burnt-on food and grime can build up quickly, especially after a summer of sausages, steaks and everything else that ends up on the hotplate.

A cleaner that can tackle the mess without requiring hours of scrubbing can make the whole job a little less painful.

What makes a good BBQ cleaner?

There are a few things grillers want from a BBQ cleaner: it needs to do the job properly, offer reasonable value and be easy enough to use that you don’t put off cleaning the BBQ for another six months.

The Finder Awards results show that Bar Keepers Friend is ticking these boxes for its customers.

Its Top Performance award, with a score of 4.35, reflects how highly customers rated the brand’s effectiveness. The Top Value award came in at 4.27, while its 4.32 score earned it the Most Loved title.

And then there’s that 4.45 Most Recommended score – the highest of its four results.

For anyone staring at a BBQ covered in last weekend’s cooking experiments, that could be enough of a recommendation to give it a go.

An award-winning way to tackle BBQ grime

After making cleaning products for more than 100 years, Bar Keeper’s Friend has developed a wide range of products designed to tackle everything from cookware to sinks and appliances.

Three products in the range are worth knowing about for BBQ season: 

The Cleanser & Powder is Bar Keepers Friend’s powder formula that tackles rust, tarnish, hard water stains and grime on stainless steel and other hard surfaces. The Soft Cleanser is a ready-to-use liquid option for regular wipe-downs, while the Superior Multi-Purpose Cleaner is a non-abrasive spray and foam cleaner suited to a wider range of surfaces. 

Between them, the range covers everything from stainless steel cookware to general household grime, indoors and out.

Of course, there’s a difference between a product winning an award and actually using it yourself. The Finder Awards are based on customer satisfaction, giving shoppers another piece of information to consider when they’re comparing products.

With four awards across four different measures, Bar Keepers Friend has had a strong showing in the Finder Awards.

If your BBQ is currently looking like it needs its own intervention, this award-winning cleaning range might be just what you need.

And while you’re checking out ways to get more value from the things you need around the house, Finder Rewards can also help you earn rewards when you switch eligible bills and services. You could qualify for a digital Visa gift card worth up to $1,000, simply for switching your bills.

The Finder Awards are based on customer feedback and satisfaction; you can see the full results on the Finder Customer Satisfaction Awards page.

Author bio:
Sarah Megginson is a personal finance expert, author, media spokesperson and lead editor with more than 20 years’ experience writing about money, consumer products and everyday ways Australians can get better value.

Join the conversation

TOP
CONTINUE SHOPPING 0
RECENTLY VIEWED 0

Become a VIP & Receive 10%
Off Your First Order

Enter your email below to receive 10% off your first purchase.

Become a VIP and get 10% off

Sign up to our newsletter below to receive a discount code for your first order and to be notified first for new products and promotions. T&Cs apply.